Detailed program

On this page you can find all program resources. You may use the Calendar program to view the outline of the program as well as click on a session to view the detailed session info where you will then be able to read the abstracts.

Note! Times are presented in CEST (Central European Summer TIme) / UTC+2.

You may use the built-in web browser search function (CTRL+F) to search for any title or any author on this page.

Calendar program

Below you find the calendar program. Note that you can change days to view more sessions.


 Filter program


Rum
Dölj Alla

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J

Symposia

Difference Makers
Full Paper
Main Stage
Panel
Panels / Special Sessions
Pre-Conference Workshops
Q&A
Special Session
Work In Progress
Workshop
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
15:00
 
 
15:30
 
 
16:00
 
 
16:30
 
 
17:00
 
 
17:30
 
 
18:00
 
 
18:30
 
 
19:00
 
 
19:30
 
 
20:00
 
 
20:30
 
 
21:00
 
 
21:30
 
 
22:00
 
 
22:30
 
 
23:00
 
 
23:30
 
 
00:00
 
 
00:30
 
 
Pre-Conference Workshop 1
15:00-19:00
Difference Makers Workshop 1
15:00-19:00
FIE Steering Committee Open Session Meeting
19:00-20:00
Pre-Conference Workshop 2
21:00-01:00
Difference Makers Workshop 2
21:00-01:00
Welcome
A
12:30-13:30
Keynote 1 - Energy, Sustainability and Education
A
14:30-15:30
T5-DM1 - Difference Makers
15:45-16:45
T5-AIML1 - AI & Machine Learning
15:45-16:45
T5-STEM1 - STEM Teaching & Learning
15:45-16:45
T5-COMP1 - Computing
15:45-16:45
T6-DM2 - Difference Makers
17:00-18:00
T6-AL1 - Active Learning
17:00-18:00
T6-FY1 - The First Year
17:00-18:00
T6-EX1 - Potporri
17:00-18:00
T6-O/LT1 - Online & Learning Technologies
17:00-18:00
T6-AD1 - Affective Domain
17:00-18:00
T7-ALT1 - Applied Learning Theory
19:00-20:00
T7-AL2 - Active Learning
19:00-20:00
T7-CT1 - Culture of Teaching & Learning
19:00-21:15
T7-COMP2 - Computing
19:00-21:15
T7-AD2 - Affective Domain
19:00-21:15
T8-MD - MIDFIELD Special Session
20:15-21:15
T8-T2 - Improving Student Thinking
20:15-21:15
T8-FY2 - The First Year
20:15-21:15
T9-BR1 - Business of Research
21:30-23:45
T9-FY3 - The First Year
21:30-22:30
T9-D&BP1 - Diversity & Broader Participation
21:30-22:30
T9-AD3 - Affective Domain
21:30-23:45
F1-AS1 - Assessment
10:00-11:00
F1-BR2 - Business of Research
10:00-11:00
F1-FY4 - The First Year
10:00-11:00
F1-COMP3 - Computing
10:00-11:00
F1-TEAM1 - Teaming & Teamwork
10:00-11:00
F2-AL3 - Active Learning
11:15-12:15
F2-PRO2 - Personal & Professional Development
11:15-12:15
F2-STEM2 - STEM Teaching & Learning
11:15-12:15
F2-TEAM2 - Teaming & Teamwork
11:15-12:15
F2-Q1 - Improving Thinking & First Year
11:15-12:15
F3-AS2 - Assessment
12:30-13:30
F3-PRO3 - Personal & Professional Development
12:30-13:30
F3-T3 - Ethics and Thinking
12:30-13:30
F3-COMP4 - Computing
12:30-13:30
F3-O/LT2 - Online & Learning Technologies
12:30-13:30
F3-Q2 - Active Learning & Applied Theory
12:30-13:30
Keynote 2 - Undergraduate Mentoring and Research at HuT Labs, A Case Study
A
14:30-15:30
F5-C1 - Competency Development
15:45-16:45
F5-CL1 - Collaborative Learning
15:45-16:45
F5-CT2 - Culture of Teaching & Learning
15:45-18:00
F5-T4 - Ethics and Student Thinking
15:45-16:45
F5-COMP5 - Computing
15:45-16:45
F5-O/LT3 - Online & Learning Technologies
15:45-16:45
F5-Q3 - Computing and AI
15:45-16:45
F6-DM3 - Difference Makers
17:00-18:00
F6-BR3 - Business of Research
17:00-18:00
F6-COMP6 - Computing
17:00-18:00
F6-O/LT4 - Online & Learning Technologies
17:00-18:00
F6-ALG1 - Algorithms
17:00-18:00
F7-DM4 - Difference Makers
19:00-21:15
F7-BR4 - Business of Research
19:00-21:15
F7-PRO4 - Personal & Professional Development
19:00-20:00
F7-AL4 - Active Learning
19:00-20:00
F7-D&BP2 - Diversity & Broader Participation
19:00-20:00
F7-ALG2 - Algorithms
19:00-20:00
F7-OLTQ1 - Online Learning & Teaching
19:00-20:00
F8-FY5 - First Year
20:15-21:15
F8-COMP7 - Computing
20:15-21:15
F8-SP1 - Student Perspectives
20:15-21:15
F8-TEAM3 - Teaming & Teamwork
20:15-21:15
F8-COMPQ1 - Electircal Engineering & Data Science
20:15-21:15
F9-DM5 - Difference Makers
21:30-22:30
F9-CL2 - Collaborative Learning
21:30-22:30
F9-C&D1 - Capstone & Design
21:30-22:30
F9-SP2 - Student Perspectives
21:30-22:30
F9-TEAM4 - Teaming & Teamwork
21:30-23:45
F9-ALGAIQ - Teaching & Learning of Algorithms
21:30-22:30
F10-C2 - Competency Development
22:45-23:45
F10-DISC1 - Disciplinary
22:45-23:45
F10-D&BP3 - Diversity & Broader Participation
22:45-23:45
F10-SP3 - Student Perspectives
22:45-23:45
F10-BRQ1 - Business of Educational Research
22:45-23:45
S1-DISC2 - Disciplinary
10:00-11:00
S1-CT3 - Culture of Teaching & Learning
10:00-11:00
S1-PRO5 - Personal & Professional Development
10:00-11:00
S1-STEM3 - STEM Teaching & Learning
10:00-11:00
S1-COMP8 - Computing
10:00-11:00
S1-SP4 - Student Perspectives
10:00-11:00
S1-FY6 - The First Year
10:00-11:00
S1-COMPQ2 - Electircal Engineering & Data Science
10:00-11:00
S2-BR5 - Business of Research
11:15-13:30
S2-CDISC1 - Cross- & Multi-Disciplinary Perspectives
11:15-12:15
S2-IC1 - Innovation & Creativity
11:15-12:15
S2-COMP9 - Computing
11:15-12:15
S2-O/LT5 - Online & Learning Technologies
11:15-12:15
S2-S&SI1 - Sustainability & Societal Impact
11:15-12:15
S2-CQ - Competency & Applied Learning Theory
11:15-12:15
S3-ALT2 - Applied Learning Theory
12:30-13:30
S3-CT4 - Culture of Teaching & Learning
12:30-13:30
S3-COMP10 - Computing
12:30-13:30
S3-SP5 - Student Perspectives
12:30-13:30
S3-C&ALQ - Collaborative & Active Learning
12:30-13:30
FIE Closing Ceremony
A
13:30-14:30
S4-CT5 - Culture of Teaching & Learning
14:30-15:30
S4-PRO6 - Personal & Professional Development
14:30-15:30
S4-D&BP4 - Diversity & Broader Participation
14:30-15:30
S4-DISC3 - Disciplinary
14:30-15:30
S4-SP6 - Student Perspectives
14:30-15:30
S4-S&SI2 - Sustainability & Societal Impact
14:30-15:30
S4-DMQ - Difference Makers in E&C Education
14:30-15:30
S5-FY7 - First Year
15:45-18:00
S5-BR6 - Business of Research
15:45-18:00
S5-AS3 - Assessment
15:45-16:45
S5-STEM4 - STEM Teaching & Learning
15:45-16:45
S5-GAM1 - Gamification
15:45-16:45
S5-S&SI3 - Sustainability & Societal Impact
15:45-18:00
S5-FYQ1 - The First Year
15:45-16:45
S6-CT6 - Culture of Teaching & Learning
17:00-18:00
S6-GAM2 - Gamification
17:00-18:00
S6-TEAMQ1 - Teamwork & Professional Development
17:00-18:00
S7-IC2 - Innovation & Creativity
19:00-21:15
S7-BR7 - Business of Research
19:00-20:00
S7-PRO7 - Personal & Professional Development
19:00-20:00
S7-COMP11 - Computing
19:00-20:00
S7-SPQ1 - Student Perceptions
19:00-20:00
S7-STEMQ - STEM Teaching & Learning
19:00-20:00
S8-CT7 - Culture of Teaching & Learning
20:15-22:30
S8-O/LT6 - Online & Learning Technologies
20:15-21:15
S8-ASQ - Assessment
20:15-21:15
S8-CTQ - Gamification & Innovation/Creativity
20:15-21:15
S9-IC3 - Innovation & Creativity
21:30-22:30
S9-DISC4 - Disciplinary
21:30-22:30
S9-O/LT7 - Online & Learning Technologies
21:30-22:30
S9-S&SI4 - Sustainability & Societal Impact
21:30-22:30
S9-D&DPQ - Diversity and Broader Participation
21:30-22:30
S9-DISQ1 - Sustainability & Disciplinary Education
21:30-22:30
S10-AS4 - Assessment
22:45-23:45
S10-DISC5 - Disciplinary
22:45-23:45
S10-STEM5 - STEM Teaching & Learning
22:45-23:45
S10-O/LT8 - Online & Learning Technologies
22:45-23:45
S10-ICQ - Computing & Professional Skills
22:45-23:45
S10-OLTQ2 - Online Learning & Teaching
22:45-23:45

Thematic Discussions

 

Find a thematic discussion session in the below table.

Session CodeTitleSession IDStart Time (CEST)Full and Panel Sessions Assigned
Session CodeTitleSession IDStart Time (CEST)Full and Panel Sessions Assigned
ALGAIQ1Teaching & Learning of AlgorithmsF910/23/20 21:30ALG1ALG2
ASQ1AssessmentS810/24/20 20:15AS1AS2AS3
BRQ1Business of Educational ResearchF1010/23/20 22:45BR2BR3
C&ALQ1Collaborative & Active LearningS310/24/20 12:30CL1CL2
COMPQ1Computing and ThinkingF810/23/20 20:15COMP3COMP4T3
COMPQ2Electircal Engineering & Data ScienceS110/24/20 10:00COMP5COMP6DISC1
CQ1Competency & Applied Learning TheoryS210/24/20 11:15C1C2ALT2
CTQ1Gamification & Innovation/CreativityS810/24/20 20:15IC1GAM1GAM2
D&BP1Diversity & Broader ParticipationT910/22/20 21:30D&BP2D&BP3D&BP4
DISCQ1Sustainability & Disciplinary EducationS910/24/20 21:30DISC2S&SI1DISC3S&SI2
DMQ1Difference Makers in E&C EducationS410/24/20 14:30DM1DM2DM3DM5
FYQ1The First YearS510/24/20 15:45FY3FY4FY5
ICQComputing & Professional SkilsS1010/24/20 22:45COMP9CT5COMP11PRO7IC3
OLTQ1Online Learning & TeachingF710/23/20 19:00O/LT1O/LT2O/LT3O/LT4
OLTQ2Online Learning & TeachingS1010/24/20 22:45O/LT5DISC4O/LT7
Q1Improving Thinking & First YearF210/23/20 11:15EX1FY1T2
Q2Active Learning & Applied TheoryF310/23/20 12:30AL1AL2ALT1
Q3Computing and AIF510/23/20 15:45AIML1COMP1
SPQ1Student PerceptionsS710/24/20 19:00SP2SP5SP6
STEMQ1STEM Teaching & LearningS710/24/20 19:00STEM2STEM3STEM4
TEAMQ1Teamwork & Professional DevelopmentS610/24/20 17:00TEAM2PRO3TEAM3

 

 

Detailed program

Wednesday 21 October 2020

15:00 – 19:00 Pre-Conference Workshop 1, A
Chair: Yevgeniya V. Zastavker
15:00 – 19:00 W1 – Democratizing Engineering Education Through Contemplative and Mindfulness Practices
Yevgeniya V. Zastavker1,Madhvi J. Venkatesh2
1 Olin College of Engineering
2 Harvard Medical School
15:00 – 19:00 Difference Makers Workshop 1, B
19:00 – 20:00 FIE Steering Committee Open Session Meeting, A
21:00 – 01:00 Pre-Conference Workshop 2, A
Chair: ABIODUN ILUMOKA
21:00 – 01:00 W2 – NSF Engineering Education Funding: Tips for Appropriate Program Selection & Competitive Proposal Preparation
ABIODUN ILUMOKA1,JOHN JACKMAN1,ALEXANDRA MEDINA-BORJA1,EDWARD BERGER1,MONICA CARDELLA1,AMY WILSON-LOPEZ1,MICHELLE CAMACHO-WALTER1
1 NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION
21:00 – 01:00 Difference Makers Workshop 2, B

Thursday 22 October 2020

12:30 – 13:30 Welcome, A
14:30 – 15:30 Keynote 1 – Energy, Sustainability and Education, A
15:45 – 16:45 T5-DM1 – Difference Makers, A
Chair: Stephen Frezza
15:45 – 16:05 T5-DM1-1 – Plug-in campus for accelerating and catalyzing software engineering education in the Global South
Maria Ntinda1, 2,Kauna Mufeti2,Erkki Sutinen1
1 University of Turku
2 University of Namibia
16:05 – 16:25 T5-DM1-2 – Improving First-Year Teaching with Project-Based Learning and Support of STEM Modules
Marco Winzker1,Najat Bounif1,Claudia Luppertz1
1 Hochschule Bonn-Rhein-Sieg, University
16:25 – 16:45 T5-DM1-3 – A transformative engineering and architecture education
Kin Leong Pey1,Lucienne Lucienne Blessing1,Bige Tuncer1
1 Singapore University of Technology and Design
15:45 – 16:45 T5-AIML1 – AI & Machine Learning, B
Chair: Alex Vakaloudis
15:45 – 16:00 T5-AIML1-1 – Teaching Practical Machine Learning Concepts to Professionals and Students: An Integrated and Interdisciplinary Qualification Project
Tobias Hagen1,Tobias Lauer1,Volker Sänger1,Klaus Dorer1,Stephan Trahasch1
1 Offenburg University of Applied Sciences
16:00 – 16:15 T5-AIML1-2 – Course Satisfaction in Engineering Education Through the Lens of Student Agency Analytics
Ville Heilala1,Mirka Saarela1,Päivikki Jääskelä2,Tommi Kärkkäinen1
1 University of Jyväskylä, Faculty of Information Technology
2 University of Jyväskylä, Finnish Institute for Educational Research
16:15 – 16:30 T5-AIML1-3 – Propagating AI Knowledge Across University Disciplines – The Design of A Multidisciplinary AI Study Module
Samuli Laato1,Juho Heimonen1,Jari Björne1,Antti Hakkala1,Ali Farooq1,Tapio Salakoski1,Antti Airola1
1 Department of Future Technologies, University of Turku
16:30 – 16:45 T5-AIML1-4 – Natural Language Processing for Theoretical Framework Selection in Engineering Education Research
Catherine Berdanier1,Christopher McComb1,Weiwei Zhu1
1 Pennsylvania State University
15:45 – 16:45 T5-STEM1 – STEM Teaching & Learning, D
Chair: Joshua Nwokeji
15:45 – 15:55 T5-STEM1-1 – Updating our Understanding of the Impact of Pre-College Computing Experiences on University Students
Sean Mackay1,Adrienne Decker1
1 University at Buffalo
15:55 – 16:05 T5-STEM1-2 – Mayors vs. Stem: The sad story of a dramatic increase in Stem vocations.
Francisco Fernández De Vega1,Francisco Chávez de la O1,M. Concepción García Román2
1 University of Extremadura. Sta Teresa de Jornet, 38. 06800 Merida. Spain.
2 MSYS. Centro de Innovación Empresarial. C/ Vapor, s/n. 06200 Almendralejo. Spain.
16:05 – 16:15 T5-STEM1-3 – Informal Teaching within the CoderDojo Movement: An Exploration of Mentors’ Teaching Practices in Dojos in Ireland
Abeer Alsheaibi1,Meriel Huggard1,Glenn Strong1
1 Trinity College Dublin
16:15 – 16:25 T5-STEM1-4 – First steps into STEM for young pupils through informal workshops
Ivana Storjak1,Liljana Pushkar1,Tomislav Jagust1,Ana Sovic Krzic1
1 University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing
16:25 – 16:35 T5-STEM1-5 – Assessing interest and confidence as components of student motivation in informal STEM learning
Mark Blair1,Stephen Frezza1
1 Gannon University
16:35 – 16:45 T5-STEM1-6 – Engineeering and computing education initiatives in Oklahoma (WIP)
Keith Ballard1
1 University of Oklahoma
15:45 – 16:45 T5-COMP1 – Computing, E
Chair: Juan A. Becerra
15:45 – 16:00 T5-COMP1-1 – CHEESE: Cyber Human Ecosystem of Engaged Security Education
Rajesh Kalyanam1,Baijian Yang2,Craig Willis3,Mike Lambert3,Christine Kirkpatrick4
1 Purdue University
2 Purdue Polytechnic Institute
3 University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
4 San Diego Supercomputer Center
16:00 – 16:15 T5-COMP1-2 – Model for Teaching and Training Software Testing in an Agile Context
Isaac Souza Elgrably1,Sandro Ronaldo Bezerra Oliveira1
1 Federal University of Pará
16:15 – 16:30 T5-COMP1-3 – Construction of a syllabus adhering to the Teaching of Software Testing using Agile Practices
Isaac Souza Elgrably1,Sandro Ronaldo Bezerra Oliveira1
1 Federal University of Pará
16:30 – 16:45 T5-COMP1-4 – Teaching Practices of Software Testing in Programming Education
Lilian Passos Scatalon1,Rogério Eduardo Garcia2,Ellen Francine Barbosa1
1 University of São Paulo
2 São Paulo State University
17:00 – 18:00 T6-DM2 – Difference Makers, A
Chair: Stephen Frezza
17:00 – 17:15 T6-DM2-1 – An Innovative Interdisciplinary Undergraduate Data Science Program: Pathways and Experience
Bojan Cukic1,Douglas Hague1,Mary Lou Maher1
1 University of North Carolina, Charlotte
17:15 – 17:30 T6-DM2-2 – Making Engineering Education Sociotechnical
Chell Roberts1,Susan Lord1
1 University of San Diego
17:30 – 17:45 T6-DM2-3 – Startup: Iron Range Engineering
Ron Ulseth1,Elizabeth Pluskwik1,Rebecca Bates2
1 Iron Range Engineering
2 Minnesota State University
17:45 – 18:00 T6-DM2-4 – Offering an Entrepreneurship Course to All Engineering Students: Self-efficacy Gains and Learning Benefits
Isabel Hilliger,Constance Fleet1,Constanza Melian1,Jorge Baier1,Mar Pérez-Sanagustín1, 2
1 Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
2 Université Toulouse III Paul Sabatier
17:00 – 18:00 T6-AL1 – Active Learning, B
Chair: Sandra Nite
17:00 – 17:15 T6-AL1-1 – Designing Moonshots
Kathy Liu1,Jason Zhao1
1 Stanford University
17:15 – 17:30 T6-AL1-2 – Investigation of Variables Related to University Drop-out in Problem-Based Learning
Matthias Haack1,Thomas N. Jambor1
1 Centre for the Didactics of Engineering, Leibniz University of Hannover
17:30 – 17:45 T6-AL1-3 – Emotion Awareness in Design-Based Learning
Feiran Zhang1,Panos Markopoulos1,Tilde Bekker1
1 Eindhoven University of Technology
17:45 – 18:00 T6-AL1-4 – Project-led PBL with a Mixed-Mode Approach for a Midterm Freshman Course in Electrical Engineering Realizing All-Electric Powertrains for Vehicles
Erland Strömstedt1
1 Uppsala University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Division of Electricity
17:00 – 18:00 T6-FY1 – The First Year, C
Chair: Devina Jaiswal
17:00 – 17:15 T6-FY1-1 – An analysis of block-based programming environments for CS1
Luiz Carlos Begosso1,Luiz Ricardo Begosso1,Natalia Aragao Christ1
1 Fundacao Educacional do Municipio de Assis – FEMA
17:15 – 17:30 T6-FY1-2 – An Exploratory Study on the Availability of Open Educational Resources to Support the Teaching and Learning of Programming
William Simão de Deus1,Ellen Francine Barbosa1
1 Instituto de Ciências Matemáticas e de Computação – Universidade de São Paulo
17:30 – 17:45 T6-FY1-3 – Evaluating a programming problem recommendation model – a classroom personalization experiment
André Prisco1,Rafael Santos1,Álvaro Nolibos1,Neilor Tonin2,Jean Bez2, 3,Silvia Botelho1
1 Federal University of Rio Grande (FURG)
2 URI – Campus Erechim
3 Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
17:45 – 18:00 T6-FY1-4 – The Role of Source Code Vocabulary in Programming Teaching and Learning
Marcos Nascimento1,Eliane Araújo1,Dalton Serey1,Jorge Figueiredo1
1 Department of Computer and Systems, Federal University of Campina Grande, Campina Grande, PB BR
17:00 – 18:00 T6-EX1 – Potporri, D
Chair: Abeer Alsheaibi
17:00 – 17:15 T6-EX1-1 – In Depth Exploration of Added Course Expenses on Students of Various Socioeconomic Status
Andrew Danowitz1,Bridget Benson1,Paul Hummel1,Joseph Callenes1,K. Clay McKell1
1 California Polytechnic State University, USA
17:15 – 17:30 T6-EX1-2 – Educational Simulation Design to Transform Learning in Earth and Environmental Sciences
Michelle Zhu1,Matthew Johnson1,Aditya Dutta1,Nicole Panorkou1,Bharath Samanthula1,Pankaj Lal1,Weitian Wang1
1 Montclair State University
17:30 – 17:45 T6-EX1-3 – Applying Item Response Theory to Evaluate Instruments of Introductory Programming Skills Measurement
Jucelio S. Santos1,Wilkerson L. Andrade1,João Brunet1,Monilly Ramos Araujo Melo1
1 Federal University of Campina Grande
17:45 – 18:00 T6-EX1-4 – Machine learning introduces new perspectives to data agency in K–12 computing education
Matti Tedre1,Henriikka Vartiainen1,Juho Kahila1,Tapani Toivonen1,Ilkka Jormanainen1,Teemu Valtonen1
1 University of Eastern Finland
17:00 – 18:00 T6-O/LT1 – Online & Learning Technologies, F
Chair: Cassie Wallwey
17:00 – 17:15 T6-O/LT1-1 – Educom.ml: A Modeling Approach for Mobile Educational Content
Marcus Vinícius Ribeiro Carvalho1,Ellen Francine Barbosa2,MAX MARCUS CAMINHA CARVALHO1
1 State University Piauí – UESPI
2 State University São Paulo – USP
17:15 – 17:30 T6-O/LT1-2 – RPOIA: A Method of selecting Learning Objects using Petri Nets.
Joethe Moraes de Carvalho1,Josias Gomes Lima1,José Francisco de Magalhães Netto1,Ruiter Braga Caldas1
1 Federal University of Amazonas
17:30 – 17:45 T6-O/LT1-3 – Mobile learning applications for the elderly: eliciting requirements based on pedagogical and accessibility guidelines
Camila Dias de Oliveira1,Maria Lydia Fioravanti1,Renata Pontin de Mattos Fortes1,Ellen Francine Barbosa1
1 University of São Paulo
17:45 – 18:00 Discussion
17:00 – 18:00 T6-AD1 – Affective Domain, G
Chair: Lisa Benson
17:00 – 17:10 T6-AD1-1 – “I don’t want to be influenced by emotions”—Engineering students’ emotional positioning in discussions about wicked sustainability problems
Johanna Lönngren1,Tom Adawi2,Maria Berge1
1 Umeå University
2 Chalmers University of Technology
17:10 – 17:20 T6-AD1-2 – Emotions in engineering education: Towards a research agenda
Johanna Lönngren1,Tom Adawi2,Maria Berge1,James Huff3,Homero Murzi4,Inês Direito5,Ulrika Sultan6
1 Umeå University
2 Chalmers University of Technology
3 Harding University
4 Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
5 University College London
6 Linköping University
17:20 – 17:30 T6-AD1-3 – Remote Labs Didactics
Eti De Vries1,Heinrich Wörtche1
1 Hanze University of Applied Sciences, Groningen, the Netherlands
17:30 – 17:40 T6-AD1-4 – Dealing with emotions – Engineering teachers’ observations of students’ emotional reactions to receiving feedback on their work
Päivi Kinnunen1
1 Helsinki University
17:40 – 17:50 T6-AD1-5 – A Gamification Module for BeA Platform
Fernado Ariel Mikic Fonte1,Martin Llamas Nistal1,Manuel Caeiro Rodríguez1,Martín Liz Domínguez1
1 AtlanTTiC – Atlantic Research Center for Telecommunication Technologies. University of Vigo. Spain
17:50 – 18:00 Discussion
19:00 – 20:00 T7-ALT1 – Applied Learning Theory, A
Chair: Jinghua Zhang
19:00 – 19:15 T7-ALT1-1 – A Method for Transforming a Broad Topic to a Focused Topic for Developing Research Questions
Nathan Kanter1,Vetria Byrd1
1 Purdue University
19:15 – 19:30 T7-ALT1-2 – Application of Adult Learning Theory to STEM Education in Online Learning Environment
Stefan Kleinke1,Yuetong Lin1
1 Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Worldwide
19:30 – 19:45 T7-ALT1-3 – LSBCTR: A Learning Style-Based Recommendation Algorithm
Thayron C. H. Moraes1, 2,Itana Stiubiener1,Juliana C. Braga1,Edson P. Pimentel1
1 UFABC – Universidade Federal do ABC
2 UFMT – Universidade Federal do Mato Grosso
19:45 – 20:00 T7-ALT1-4 – A Systematic Identification of Pedagogical Conversational Agents
Leo Natan Paschoal1,Aliane L. Krassmann2,Felipe B. Nunes2,Myke M. Oliveira1,Magda Bercht2,Ellen Francine Barbosa1,Simone R. S. Souza1
1 University of São Paulo
2 Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
19:00 – 20:00 T7-AL2 – Active Learning, B
Chair: Rajesh C Panicker
19:00 – 19:15 T7-AL2-1 – Flipped Classroom Applied to Software Architecture Teaching
Anderson Cavalcante Gonçalves1,Valdemar Vicente Graciano Neto1,Deller James Ferreira1,Uyara Ferreira Silva1
1 Federal University of Goiás
19:15 – 19:30 T7-AL2-2 – Design and Evaluate the Factors for Flipped Classrooms for Data Management Courses
Shamima Mithun1,Xiao Luo1
1 IUPUI
19:30 – 19:45 T7-AL2-3 – Automatic Personalisation of Study Guides in Flipped Classroom: A Case Study in a Distributed Systems Course
Pedro Araujo1,Nécio Veras2,Eder Farias1,Cecilia Costa1,Windson Viana1
1 Federal University of Ceará
2 Federal Institute of Ceará
19:45 – 20:00 T7-AL2-4 – Accommodating Shortened Term Lengths in a Capstone Course using Minimally Viable Prototypes
Nathan Eloe1,Charles Hoot1
1 Northwest Missouri State University
19:00 – 21:15 T7-CT1 – Culture of Teaching & Learning, C
Chair: Sharon Miller
19:00 – 21:15 T7-CT1-1 – Getting Started: Initiating Systemic Engineering Design Changes in an Undergraduate Curriculum (Special Session)
Sharon Miller1,Steven Higbee1
1 Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI)
19:00 – 21:15 T7-COMP2 – Computing, E
Chair: Joshua Nwokeji
19:00 – 21:15 T7-COMP2-1 – Panel: Incorporating Cloud Computing Competences into Computing Curriculum: Challenges & Prospects
Joshua Nwokeji1,Grant Iron2,Noemi Mendoza3,Faisal Aqlan4,Terry Holmes1,John Coffman1,Yunkai Liu1
1 Gannon University, Erie PA
2 Amazon Web Services (AWS)
3 Texas A & M University
4 Pennsylvani State University Erie, PA
19:00 – 21:15 T7-AD2 – Affective Domain, G
Chair: James Huff
19:00 – 21:15 T7-AD2-1 – Special Session: Emotions in engineering education – A roadmap to possibilities in research and practice
James Huff1,Johanna Lönngren2,Tom Adawi3,Nadia Kellam4,Idalis Villanueva5
1 Harding University
2 Umeå University
3 Chalmers University of Technology
4 Arizona State University
5 University of Florida
20:15 – 21:15 T8-T2 – Improving Student Thinking, B
Chair: Geoffrey Herman
20:15 – 20:30 T8-T2-1 – Teaching computational thinking to students with attention deficit through programming
Felippe Silva1, 2
1 Linnyer Beatrys Ruiz Aylon
2 Daniela Eloise Flôr
20:30 – 20:45 T8-T2-2 – Developing computational thinking through project-based airplane design activities
Dazhi Yang1,Youngkyun Baek1,Steve Swanson1
1 Boise State University
20:45 – 21:00 T8-T2-3 – Teaching Computational Thinking through Internet of Things in high school: Possibilities and Reflections
Gelson André Schneideer1,Clodis Boscarioli2,Flavia Cristina Bernardini1
1 Fluminense Federal University
2 Western Paraná States University
21:00 – 21:15 T8-T2-4 – An Effective Approach to Teach an Introductory Computer Science Course with Computational Thinking and Flow-Chart Based Visual Programming
Md Rahman1,Monir Sharker1,Roshan Paudel1
1 Morgan State University
20:15 – 21:15 T8-MD – MIDFIELD Special Session, A
Chair: Susan Lord
20:15 – 20:27 T8-MD-1 – Expanding Access to MIDFIELD: Strategies for Sharing Data Infrastructure for Research
Susan Lord1,Matthew Ohland2,Russell Long2,Hossein Ebrahiminejad2,Hassan Al Yagoub2,Marisa Orr3,Richard Layton4
1 University of San Diego
2 Purdue University
3 Clemson University
4 Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
20:27 – 20:39 T8-MD-2 – The Role of Introductory Course Grades in Engineering Disciplinary Cultures
Matthew Ohland1,Susan Lord2
1 Purdue University
2 University of San Diego
20:39 – 20:51 T8-MD-3 – MIDFIELD Special Session; A Primer on Novel Methodologies in Longitudinal Analysis of Student Data
George Ricco1
1 University of Indianapolis
20:51 – 21:03 T8-MD-4 – WIP: Undergraduate Academic Probation First Semester and Subsequent Academic Performance
Lisa Lampe1, 2
1 University of Virginia, School of Engineering and Applied Science
2 University of Virginia, Curry School of Education and Human Development
21:03 – 21:15 T8-MD-5 – Demographic and Financial Trends Among Southeastern Universities in the U.S.A.
Hossein EbrahimiNejad1,Catherine Brawner2,Matthew Ohland1
1 Purdue University
2 Research Triangle Educational Consultants
20:15 – 21:15 T8-FY2 – The First Year, D
Chair: Adalberto Bosco Castro Pereira
20:15 – 20:20 Withdrawn
20:20 – 20:25 T8-FY2-2 – Digital Logic Course Themed Around Arithmetic
Firas Hassan1,Ahmed Ammar1,Ziad Youssfi1
1 Ohio Northern University
20:25 – 20:30 T8-FY2-3 – Archimedes: Developing a Model of Cognition and Intelligent Learning System to Support the Development of Metacognition in Novice Programmers
Phyllis Beck1,Jean Mohammadi-Aragh1
1 Mississippi State University
20:30 – 20:35 T8-FY2-4 – Using Software Engineering Design Principles as Tools for Freshman Students Learning – WIP
Ivan Cabezas1,Patricia Caratozzolo2,Rocio Segovia1,Eileen Webb3
1 Universidad de San Buenaventura Cali
2 ITESM – Tecnológico de Monterrey
3 Accreditation Preparation LLC
20:35 – 20:40 T8-FY2-5 – Infusing Computing into Introductory Engineering
Briana Bettin1,Michelle Jarvie-Eggart1,Charles Wallace1,Kelly Steelman1
1 Michigan Technological University
20:40 – 21:15 Q&A and Discussion
21:30 – 23:45 T9-BR1 – Business of Research, B
Chair: Kelly Cross
21:30 – 23:45 T9-BR1-1 – Pathways into Engineering Education Research
Kelly Cross1,Karin Jensen2,Julie Martin3
1 University of Nevada Reno
2 University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
3 Ohio State University
21:30 – 22:30 T9-FY3 – The First Year, D
Chair: Pablo Alejandro Quezada-Sarmiento
21:30 – 21:45 T9-FY3-1 – A Brief Introduction of Python to Freshman Engineering Students Using Multimedia Applications
Chao Wang1
1 Arizona State University
21:45 – 22:00 T9-FY3-2 – Improving Multidisciplinary Understanding Through Interdisciplinary Project-based Learning in a First-Year Orientation Course
Megan McCormick1,Jennifer Parham-Mocello1,Donald Heer1
1 Oregon State University
22:00 – 22:15 T9-FY3-3 – Evolving a Mobile Learning Software Product Line for the Teaching of Programming through an Industry Practitioner Perspective
Anderson S. Marcolino1,Ellen Francine Barbosa2
1 Federal University of Paraná
2 University of São Paulo
22:15 – 22:30 T9-FY3-4 – Directing Incoming CS Students to an Appropriate Introductory Computer Science Course
Leo C Ureel II1,James Heliotis2,Mireilla Bikanga Ada3,Mohsen Dorodchi4,Victoria Eisele5,Megan E. Lutz6,Ethel Tshukudu3
1 Michigan Technological University
2 Rochester Institute of Technology
3 University of Glasgow
4 University of North Carolina
5 Front Range Community College
6 University of Georgia
21:30 – 22:30 T9-D&BP1 – Diversity & Broader Participation, E
Chair: Asad Abbas
21:30 – 21:35 T9-D&BP1-1 – Research to Practice: Keeping STEM student recruitment fresh and relevant using peer mentoring
Jennifer I. Clark1
1 Montana State University – Norm Asbjornson College of Engineering
21:35 – 21:40 T9-D&BP1-2 – Whiteness and Race in the Engineering Workplace
Elliot P. Douglas1, 2,Gretchen Dietz1,Erica McCray3
1 Department of Environmental Engineering Sciences, University of Florida
2 Department of Engineering Education, University of Florida
3 School of Special Education, School Psychology and Early Childhood Studies, University of Florida
21:40 – 21:45 T9-D&BP1-3 – Towards Civility: Understanding and Confronting Harassing Behaviors through Mixed Research Approaches in Engineering Learning Settings
Cijy Elizabeth Sunny1,Teri K. Reed1,Teri J. Murphy1,Whitney Gaskins1
1 University of Cincinnati
21:45 – 21:50 T9-D&BP1-4 – Impacting Teacher and Counselor Practices as They Support Traditionally Underrepresented Students to Pursue STEM Majors and Careers
Amari Simpson1,Lara Hebert1,Luisa Rosu1,Meagan Pollock2,William Trent1,Lorenzo Baber3,Lynford Goddard1
1 University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
2 National Alliance for Partnerships in Equity
3 Loyola University Chicago
21:50 – 21:55 T9-D&BP1-5 – Work-in-Progress: Emergent Themes from "High Impact" Role Model and Mentor Narratives
Kyle Trenshaw1,Derek Rushton1,Elif Miskioglu2,Philip Asare2
1 University of Rochester
2 Bucknell University
21:55 – 22:00 T9-D&BP1-6 – Challenges in STEM PhD Programs: Biased Mentoring
Cathy D. Howell1,Lisa R. Merriweather1,Anna Sanczyk1,Niesha Douglas1
1 University of North Carolina at Charlotte
22:00 – 22:30 Q&A and Discussion
21:30 – 23:45 T9-AD3 – Affective Domain, G
Chair: Ruth Wertz
21:30 – 23:45 T9-AD3-1 – How Do I Understand Them? Integrating Empathy into Course Design through Personas
Ruth Wertz1,Nick Fila2
1 Valparaiso University
2 Iowa State University

Friday 23 October 2020

10:00 – 11:00 F1-AS1 – Assessment, A
Chair: Sophia Economides
10:00 – 10:15 F1-AS1-1 – A Unified Approach to Quantitatively Measure the Similarity of Computer Science Units in Australia
Sameera Jayaratna1,Timos Sellis1,Caslon Chua1,Mohammed Eunus Ali2
1 Swinburne University of Technology
2 Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology
10:15 – 10:30 F1-AS1-2 – Using early assessment performance as early warning signs to identify at-risk students in programming courses
ASHOK KUMAR VEERASAMY1,Daryl D'Souza2,Mikko-Ville Apiola1,Mikko-Jussi Laakso1,Tapio Salakoski1
1 University of Turku, Turku, Finland
2 RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia
10:30 – 10:45 F1-AS1-3 – Did our Course Design on Software Architecture meet our Student’s Learning Expectations?
Eng Lieh Ouh1,Benjamin Kok Siew Gan1,Yunghans Irawan2
1 Singapore Management University
2 Indeed Singapore
10:45 – 11:00 Discussion
10:00 – 11:00 F1-BR2 – Business of Research, B
Chair: Pedro Fonseca
10:00 – 10:15 F1-BR2-1 – Computer-aided curriculum analysis and design: existing challenges and open research directions
André M. H. Teixeira1,Aida O. P. D. C. Guerra2,Steffi Knorn3,Kjell Staffas1,Damiano Varagnolo4
1 Uppsala University
2 Aalborg University
3 Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg
4 Norwegian University of Science and Technology
10:15 – 10:30 F1-BR2-2 – Anti-Patterns for an Industrial PhD
Hannu Jaakkola1,Tommi Mikkonen2,Kari Systä3
1 University of Lapland, Rovaniemi, Finland
2 University of Helsinki
3 Tampere University, Tampere, Finland
10:30 – 10:45 F1-BR2-3 – Research method as learning method – students’ and teacher’s experiences
Line Kolås1
1 Nord university
10:45 – 11:00 Discussion
10:00 – 11:00 F1-FY4 – The First Year, C
Chair: Adam Funnell
10:00 – 10:15 F1-FY4-1 – Challenges and innovations in online teaching during the outbreak of COVID-19 in China
Guiping Zhu1,Xinjie Yu1,Yingyan Liu1,Ying Yang1,Xiaorong Xie1
1 Electrical Engineering Department, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
10:15 – 10:30 F1-FY4-2 – On the Differences in Time That Students Take to Write Solutions to Programming Problems
Fabian Fagerholm1,Arto Hellas1
1 Aalto University
10:30 – 10:45 F1-FY4-3 – Approach to Develop a Concept Inventory Informing Teachers of Novice Programmers' Mental Models
Julie Henry1,Bruno Dumas1
1 Computer Science Department, University of Namur (Belgium)
10:45 – 11:00 F1-FY4-4 – Evaluating the Resources used for Teaching Computer Programming
Kashif Amanullah1,Tim Bell1
1 University of Canterbury
10:00 – 11:00 F1-COMP3 – Computing, E
Chair: Sébastien Combéfis
10:00 – 10:15 F1-COMP3-1 – Picthon – A Learning Environment in Python Language through Pictogram Content Creation –
Kazunari Ito
10:15 – 10:30 F1-COMP3-2 – Teaching Cyber-Security for Distance Learners: A Reflective Study
Ali Ahmed1,Karsten Lundquist1,Craig Watterson1,Nilufar Baghaei2
1 School of Engineering and Computer Science, Victoria University of Wellington
2 School of Natural & Computational Sciences, Massey University
10:30 – 11:00 Discussion
10:00 – 11:00 F1-TEAM1 – Teaming & Teamwork, G
Chair: Rolando Chacón
10:00 – 10:05 F1-TEAM1-1 – Investigating teams of neuro-typical and neuro-atypical students learning together using COGLE: A multi case study.
Manish Malik1
1 Mr
10:05 – 10:10 F1-TEAM1-2 – Designing maths-based STEAM activities for civil engineering curricula
Rolando Chacón1,Maria Rosa Estela1
1 School of Civil Engineering. Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona. Spain
10:10 – 10:15 F1-TEAM1-3 – The Latest in Immersive Telepresence to Support Shared Engineering Education
Nicolas Pope1,Mikko-Ville Apiola1,Heidi Salmento1,Najmul Islam1,Marko Lahti1,Erkki Sutinen1
1 University of Turku, Turku, Finland
10:15 – 10:20 F1-TEAM1-4 – Professional competences in computing education: Are they important?
Justyna Szynkiewicz1,Gunhild Marie Lundberg2,Mats Daniels3
1 Nord University
2 Norwegian University of Science and Technology
3 Uppsala University
10:20 – 11:00 Q&A and Discussion
11:15 – 12:15 F2-AL3 – Active Learning, B
Chair: Alexey Dukhanov
11:15 – 11:20 F2-AL3-1 – Study on an Adaptive Learning Support System Design based on Model-based Development
Shin Wakitani1,Takuya Kinoshita1,Tomohiro Hayashida1,Toru Yamamoto1,Ichiro Nishizaki1
1 Hiroshima University
11:20 – 11:25 F2-AL3-2 – Freewheeling Electronic Circuit Laboratory Learning with Pocket Instruments
Yanpin Ren1,Min Wu2
1 Tsinghua University, Beijing, P. R. China
2 University of Maryland, College Park, USA
11:25 – 11:30 F2-AL3-3 – Exploring the Relationship between SPOC Forum Behaviors and Learning Outcomes Based on Social Networks Analysis
Han Wan1,Lina Tang1,Kangxu Liu1,Xiaopeng Gao1
1 School of Computer Science and Engineering@Beihang University
11:30 – 11:35 F2-AL3-4 – Design on Project-Based Learning for Analog Circuits
Devika Kataria1,Gustavo Sanchez1
1 JK Lakshmipat University, Jaipur, India
11:35 – 11:40 F2-AL3-5 – Apply Online and Blended learning theory to teaching practice for STEAM Education
Richard, Yu-Chang Li1
1 University of the Sunshine Coast
11:40 – 11:45 F2-AL3-6 – Collaborative Learning in Engineering Students under Social Distancing: An Action Research
Rosanna Yuen-Yan Chan1,Yuming Zhang1
1 Department of Information Engineering, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
11:45 – 12:15 Q&A and Discussion
11:15 – 12:15 F2-PRO2 – Personal & Professional Development, C
Chair: Meriel Huggard
11:15 – 11:20 F2-PRO2-1 – Fostering IT-majored Global Human Resources: A Faculty’s Approach
Maki Ichimura1,Hideyuki Takada1
1 Ritsumeikan University
11:20 – 11:25 F2-PRO2-2 – Integrated education practice in an accelerated world: a study about firms and higher education interactions
Rosa Vasconcelos1, 2,Emilia Araujo1, 2,Fátima Suleman1, 2
1 Rosa M. Vasconcelos
2 Minho University
11:25 – 11:30 F2-PRO2-3 – Reinventing Evaluations with Competency Based Assessments: a Practical Experiment with Future Computer Science Engineers
Sébastien Combéfis1, 2,Guillaume de Moffarts2
1 ECAM Brussels Engineering School
2 Computer Science and IT in Education
11:30 – 11:35 F2-PRO2-4 – Considerations in the development of a follow-up exploratory quantitative design for student's motivation regarding to work industry-related activities in higher engineering education
Panagiotis Pantzos1,Lena Gumaelius1,Jeffrey Buckley1, 2,Arnold Pears1
1 Dept. of Learning in Engineering Sciences, Royal Institute of Technology, KTH, Sweden
2 Faculty of Engineering & Informatics, Athlone Institute of Technology, Co. Westmeath, Ireland
11:35 – 11:40 F2-PRO2-5 – Challengr, a Classroom Response System for Competency Based Assessment and Real-Time Feedback with Micro-Contests
Guillaume de Moffarts1, 2,Sébastien Combéfis2
1 Université catholique de Louvain
2 Computer Science and IT in Education
11:40 – 12:15 Q&A and Discussion
11:15 – 12:15 F2-STEM2 – STEM Teaching & Learning, E
Chair: Manuel Castro
11:15 – 11:30 F2-STEM2-1 – Design, Code, Stitch, Wear, and Show It! Mobile Visual Pattern Design in School Contexts
Bernadette Spieler1,Vesna Krnjic2,Wolfgang Slany2,Karin Horneck3,Ute Neudorfer3
1 University of Hildesheim
2 Graz University of Technology
3 bits4kids OG
11:30 – 11:45 Presentation moved to S4-CT5
11:45 – 12:00 F2-STEM2-3 – Developing a critical robot literacy for young people from conceptual metaphors analysis
Julie Henry1,Fanny Boraita2,Anne-Sophie Collard1
1 NADI, University of Namur (Belgium)
2 IRDENA, University of Namur (Belgium)
12:00 – 12:15 F2-STEM2-4 – Can you explain AI to me? Teachers' pre-concepts about Artificial Intelligence
Annabel Lindner1,Marc Berges1
1 Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU)
11:15 – 12:15 F2-TEAM2 – Teaming & Teamwork, G
Chair: Eti De Vries
11:15 – 11:30 F2-TEAM2-1 – Relation of Individual Time Management Practices and Time Management of Teams
Tapio Auvinen1,Nickolas Falkner2,Arto Hellas3,Petri Ihantola4,Ville Karavirta3,Otto Seppälä3
1 VXT Research
2 University of Adelaide
3 Aalto University
4 University of Helsinki
11:30 – 11:45 F2-TEAM2-2 – AGILE FRAMEWORK TO TRANSFORM TRADITIONAL TEAM
Abdulrahman AlSari1,Rizwan Qureshi1,Abdullah Algarni1
1 King Abdulaziz University
11:45 – 12:00 F2-TEAM2-3 – Assessment of openness as a dynamic team skill in order to counteract “free-riding”
Anders A Jansson1,Rebecca Cort1
1 Uppsala University, Department of Information Technology
12:00 – 12:15 F2-TEAM2-4 – Professional Communication Tools in Higher Education: A Case Study in Implementing Slack in the Curriculum
Rachel Menzies1,Mark Zarb1
1 University of Dundee
11:15 – 12:15 F2-Q1 – Improving Thinking & First Year, H
Chair: Gabriela Dorfman Furman
12:30 – 13:30 F3-AS2 – Assessment, A
Chair: John Mitchell
12:30 – 12:45 F3-AS2-1 – Science and Technology Educational Quality Scaling in Spain
Pedro Plaza1,Manuel Blázquez1,María Jesús Labarias2,Juan Pedro Franco2,Felix Garcia-Loro1,Elio Sancristobal1,Sergio Martin1,Clara Perez1,Gabriel Diaz1,Manuel Castro1,Blanca Quintana1
1 UNED
2 Science World, El mundo de la Ciencia
12:45 – 13:00 F3-AS2-2 – Code Writing vs Code Completion Puzzles: Analyzing Questions in an E-exam
Guttorm Sindre1
1 NTNU
13:00 – 13:15 F3-AS2-3 – Experiences of Assessment in Introductory Programming From the Perspective of Non-Computer Science Majors
Emma Riese1,Stefan Stenbom1
1 KTH Royal Institute of Technology
13:15 – 13:30 F3-AS2-4 – Teaching Assistants’ Experiences of Tutoring and Assessing in Computer Science Education
Emma Riese1,Viggo Kann1
1 KTH Royal Institute of Technology
12:30 – 13:30 F3-PRO3 – Personal & Professional Development, C
Chair: Ida Naimi-Akbar
12:30 – 12:45 F3-PRO3-1 – Literature Review on Work-Based Learning
Kristina Murtazin1,Oleg Shvets1,Gunnar Piho1
1 Kristina Murtazin
12:45 – 13:00 F3-PRO3-2 – Computing degree apprenticeships: An opportunity to address gender imbalance in the IT sector?
Sally Smith1,Ella Taylor-Smith1,Khristin Fabian1,Matthew Barr2,Tessa Berg3,David Cutting4,James Paterson5,Tiffany Young6,Mark Zarb6
1 Edinburgh Napier University
2 University of Glasgow
3 Heriot-Watt University
4 Queens University Belfast
5 Glasgow Caledonian University
6 Robert Gordon University
13:00 – 13:15 F3-PRO3-3 – Improving Writing Skills Among Information Systems Students: Guidelines for Incorporating Communication Components in Higher Education
Kai Wistrand1,Jonas Moll1,Mathias Hatakka1,Annika Andersson1
1 Örebro University School of Business, CERIS, Örebro, Sweden
13:15 – 13:30 F3-PRO3-4 – Leadership and pedagogical skills in computer science engineering by combining a degree in engineering with a degree in education
Mikael Cronhjort1, 2,Samuel Bengmark3, 4,Linda Kann5,Viggo Kann1, 5
1 Learning in STEM, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
2 Department of Electrical Engineering, Mathematics and Science, University of Gävle
3 Mathematical Sciences, Chalmers University of Technology
4 Mathematical Sciences, University of Gothenburg
5 Division of Theoretical Computer Science, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
12:30 – 13:30 F3-T3 – Ethics and Thinking, D
Chair: Maria Ntinda
12:30 – 12:45 F3-T3-1 – What matters for learning in labs? – Experiences from designing for insightful learning in labs based on a symbiosis of American and European thinking
Jonte Bernhard1
1 Linköping University, Sweden
12:45 – 13:00 F3-T3-2 – "Mature" to Doubt: Using Ethical Theories for Role Modeling in Computing Education
Virginia Grande1,Kristina von Hausswolff1
1 Uppsala University
13:00 – 13:15 F3-T3-3 – A pragmatic approach to teaching ethics to engineers and computer scientists
Thomas Lennerfors1,Mikael Laaksoharju2,Matthew Davis1,Peter Birch1,Per Fors1
1 Department of Civil and Industrial Engineering, Uppsala University
2 Department of Information Technology, Uppsala University
13:15 – 13:30 F3-T3-4 – Developing Computational Thinking and Reading and Writing Skills through an Approach for Creating Games
Kleber Tavares Fernandes1,Eduardo Henrique da Silva Aranha1,Márcia Nunes Lucena1,Gildene Lima de Souza Fernandes1
1 Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte – UFRN
12:30 – 13:30 F3-COMP4 – Computing, E
Chair: Shamima Mithun
12:30 – 12:45 F3-COMP4-1 – Explaining Causes Behind SQL Query Formulation Errors
Toni Taipalus1
1 University of Jyväskylä, Faculty of Information Technology
12:45 – 13:00 F3-COMP4-2 – Teaching Cybersecurity to Computer Science Students Utilizing Terminal Sessions Recording Software as a Pedagogical Tool.
Ismail Hassan1
1 Department of Computer Science, OsloMet – Oslo Metropolitan University
13:00 – 13:15 F3-COMP4-3 – Preparation and execution of final year student projects on the cloud
Alex Vakaloudis1,Brian Cahill1,Christian O'Leary1,Deepa Challa1
1 Cork Institute Of Technology
13:15 – 13:30 F3-COMP4-4 – Overcoming the Challenges of Teaching Cybersecurity in UK Computer Science Degree Programmes
Tom Crick1,James H. Davenport2,Paul Hanna3,Alastair Irons4,Tom Prickett5
1 Swansea University, UK
2 University of Bath, UK
3 Ulster University, UK
4 Sunderland University, UK
5 Northumbria University, UK
12:30 – 13:30 F3-O/LT2 – Online & Learning Technologies, F
Chair: Taina Lintilä
12:30 – 12:45 F3-O/LT2-1 – Are we ready to use mobile devices in higher education? A case study from a central-eastern European university
Malgorzata Rataj1,Joanna Wojcik1
1 University of Informaton Technology and Management in Rzeszow
12:45 – 13:00 F3-O/LT2-2 – Internet of Things network infrastructure for the educational purpose
Piotr Czekalski1,Krzysztof Tokarz1,Raivo Sell2,Salvatore Distefano3,Riccardo Di Pietro3,Giovanni Merlino3,Carlo Scaffidi3,Godlove Suila Kuaban4,Gabriel Drabik1,Jarosław Paduch1
1 Silesian University of Technology, Faculty of Automatic Control, Electronics, and Computer Science
2 Tallinn University of Technology
3 University of Messina
4 Institute of Theoretical and Applied Informatics, Polish Academy of Sciences
13:00 – 13:15 F3-O/LT2-3 – Put the students to work: generating questions with constructive feedback
Richard Glassey1,Olle Bälter1
1 KTH Royal Institute of Technology
13:15 – 13:30 F3-O/LT2-4 – Deadlines and MOOCs: How Do Students Behave in MOOCs with and without Deadlines
Petri Ihantola1,Ilenia Fronza2,Tommi Mikkonen1,Miska Noponen1,Arto Hellas1
1 University of Helsinki
2 Free University of Bolzano
12:30 – 13:30 F3-Q2 – Active Learning & Applied Theory, H
Chair: Fayiq Alghamdi
14:30 – 15:30 Keynote 2 – Undergraduate Mentoring and Research at HuT Labs, A Case Study, A
15:45 – 16:45 F5-C1 – Competency Development, A
Chair: Homero Murzi
15:45 – 16:00 F5-C1-1 – Engineering Education, Moving into 2020s: Essential Competencies for Effective 21st Century Electrical & Computer Engineers
Junaid Qadir1,Kok-Lim Alvin Yau2,Muhammad Ali Imran3,Ala Al-Fuqaha4
1 Information Technology University, Lahore, Pakistan
2 Sunway University, Malaysia
3 University of Glasgow, UK
4 Hamad bin Khalifa University, Qatar
16:00 – 16:15 F5-C1-2 – Experiential Factors Supporting Pupils’ Perceived Competence In Coding – An Evaluative Qualitative Content Analysis
David Haselberger1,Renate Motschnig1,Oswald Comber1,Hubert Mayer1,Matthias Hörbe1
1 Faculty of Computer Science, University of Vienna, Austria
16:15 – 16:30 F5-C1-3 – Attaining competences in software quality oriented design based on cyclic learning
Camelia Serban1,Virginia Niculescu1,Andreea Vescan1
1 Babes-Bolyai University
16:30 – 16:45 F5-C1-4 – Students´ professional competences in computing project courses in the Norwegian context
Justyna Szynkiewicz,Gunhild Marie Lundberg1,Mats Daniels2
1 Norwegian University of Science and Technology
2 Uppsala University
15:45 – 16:45 F5-CL1 – Collaborative Learning, B
Chair: Brian McSkimming
15:45 – 16:00 F5-CL1-1 – An Auditory Interface to Workspace Awareness Elements Accessible for the Blind in Diagrams’ Collaborative Modeling
Márcio Josué Ramos Torres1, 2,Regina Bärwaldt1,Luiz Oscar Homann de Topin1,Paulo César Ramos Pinho1,Tiago Fossati Otero1
1 Federal University of Rio Grande
2 Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Rio Grande do Sul
16:00 – 16:15 F5-CL1-2 – Working with others and enjoying it: CS1 students' experience of small-group collaboration on a business simulation
Jyoti Bhardwaj1
1 School of Computing, Edinburgh Napier University
16:15 – 16:30 F5-CL1-3 – Current trends in use of Collaborative Learning in Teaching of Robotics and Programming – A Systematic Review of Literature
Joethe Moraes de Carvalho1,José Francisco de Magalhães Netto1
1 Federal University of Amazonas
16:30 – 16:45 F5-CL1-4 – Sentiment Analysis on Conversations in Collaborative Active Learning as an Early Predictor of Performance
Nasrin Dehbozorgi1,Mary Lou Maher1,Mohsen Dorodchi1
1 UNC Charlotte
15:45 – 18:00 F5-CT2 – Culture of Teaching & Learning, C
Chair: Madeline Polmear
15:45 – 18:00 F5-CT2-1 – Impactful for Whom? Exploring the Diversity of Learning Pathways Outside of the Classroom for Engineering Students
Denise R. Simmons1,Madeline Polmear1,Susan M. Lord2
1 University of Florida
2 University of San Diego
15:45 – 16:45 F5-T4 – Ethics and Student Thinking, D
Chair: Jinghua Zhang
15:45 – 15:55 F5-T4-1 – Engineering Ethics Education for Social Justice
Elliot P. Douglas1, 2,J. Britt Holbrook3
1 Department of Environmental Engineering Sciences, University of Florida
2 Department of Engineering Education, University of Florida
3 Department of Humanities, New Jersey Institute of Technology
15:55 – 16:05 F5-T4-2 – Using Evidence Based Practices and Learning to Enhance Critical Thinking Skills in Students through Data Visualization
Vetria Byrd1,Paul Asunda1
1 Purdue University
16:05 – 16:15 F5-T4-3 – Teaching Engineering Ethics with Drama
Peter Birch1,Thomas Lennerfors1
1 Uppsala University, Department of Civil and Industrial Engineering
16:15 – 16:25 F5-T4-4 – An empirical evaluation of Reflective Writing Framework (RWF) for Reflective Writing in Computer Science Education
HUDA ALRASHIDI1, 2, 3
1 Huda Alrashidi
2 Thomas Daniel Ullmann
3 Mike Joy
16:25 – 16:35 F5-T4-5 – WIP: Synthesizing Exemplary Engineering Ethics Education Efforts
Justin Hess1,Alison Kerr2,Athena Lin1,Grant Fore3
1 Purdue University
2 University of Illinois
3 IUPUI
16:35 – 16:45 Discussion
15:45 – 16:45 F5-COMP5 – Computing, E
Chair: Foad Hamidi
15:45 – 16:00 F5-COMP5-1 – A Design Sprint based model for User Experience concern in project-based learning software development
Vinícius Gomes Ferreira1, 2,Edna Dias Canedo1
1 University of Brasília
2 Federal Institute of Goiás – Campus Formosa
16:00 – 16:15 F5-COMP5-2 – Computational Thinking Growth During a First University Course
NOEMI V MENDOZA DIAZ1,RUSS MEIER2,DEBORAH TRYTTEN3,SO YOON YOON4
1 Texas A&M University
2 Milwaukee School of Engineering
3 University of Oklahoma
4 University of Cincinnati
16:15 – 16:30 F5-COMP5-3 – Situated Learning-Based Robotics Education
Weitian Wang1,Constantine Coutras1,Michelle Zhu1
1 Montclair State University
16:30 – 16:45 F5-COMP5-4 – Research on Parallel Computing Teaching: state of the art and future directions
Thiago Duraes1,Paulo Souza1,Guilherme Martins1,Davi Conte1,Naylor Bachiega1, 2,Sarita Bruschi1
1 University of Sao Paulo
2 Parana Federal Institute
15:45 – 16:45 F5-O/LT3 – Online & Learning Technologies, F
Chair: Guttorm Sindre
15:45 – 16:00 F5-O/LT3-1 – Development of individual learning paths system in engineering education
Mikhail Pogosyan1
1 Moscow Aviation Institute
16:00 – 16:15 F5-O/LT3-2 – AutoNotes: Automatic Lecture Annotation Application
Nada Nasser1,Jailan Salah1,Nada Sharaf1,Slim Abdennadher1
1 Media Engineering and Technology, German University in Cairo
16:15 – 16:30 F5-O/LT3-3 – Object-Oriented Approach for Quick Preparation of Learning Materials in Conditions of Digital Transformations and Rapid Updates of Scientific Results
Alexey Dukhanov1,Leonid Gorokhovatsky1,Aleksei Pershutkin1,Sergei Koniukhov1
1 ITMO University
16:30 – 16:45 F5-O/LT3-4 – Surveying Motivation and Learning Outcomes of Advanced Learners in Online Engineering Graduate MOOCs
Hillary E. Merzdorf1,Kerrie A. Douglas1
1 Purdue University
15:45 – 16:45 F5-Q3 – Computing and AI, H
Chair: HAIFENG WANG
17:00 – 18:00 F6-DM3 – Difference Makers, A
Chair: Stephen Frezza
17:00 – 18:00 F6-DM3-1 – Difference Makers: Entrepreneurs and Champions on the Frontiers of Engineering Education
Stephen Frezza1,Elizabeth Pluskwik2,James Morgan3
1 Gannon University
2 Minnesota State University, Mankato
3 Charles Sturt Universi